Loading...
 
Home  |  Ministry of Finance

Permanent Secretary

 

Christos G. Patsalides was born in Nicosia, 8 September 1954. He was appointed at the post of Permanent Secretary on 1.11.2002 , however he assumed his duties as Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Finance on 16.12.2002 and at the same time continued carrying out his duties as Director of the Office of the President until 28.2.2003. 

ACADEMIC  QUALIFICATIONS

  • Degree in Economics, Athens University
  • MSc in Economics, London University

WORK  EXPERIENCE

  • Economic/Statistical Officer, Statistical and Research Department, Ministry of Finance 1981 
  • Economic Officer,  Ministry of Finance 1983
  • Economic Officer A´,  Ministry of Finance 1988
  • Senior Economic Officer,  Ministry of Finance 1991 
  • Director of Finance, Directorate of Budget and Financial Control, Ministry of Finance 1996 – 2001 
  • Director of the Office of the President of the Republic of Cyprus 12. 03.2001-28. 2.2003
  • Acting Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Defense 4.06.2010 - 14.11.2010

OTHER  SPECIAL  PROFESSIONAL  ASSIGNMENTS

  • Member of the Cyprus Organisation for the Hallmarking of Precious Metals 14.11.1991 – 13. 5.1998 
  • Member of the Executive Board of the Cyprus Petroleum Refinery 22. 6.1994 – 30.10.2001 
  • Chairman of the Cyprus Grain Commission 24.10.1997 –  31.12.2013
  • Member of the Executive Board of Cyprus Airways 22.12.1999 – 10.6.2003 
  • Director of European Financial Stability Facility  7.06.2010 – today 
  • Alternate Governor of European Stability Mechanism  8.10.2012 –   today
  • Alternate Governor for Cyprus of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) 16.12.2002 – today 
  • Alternate Governor for Cyprus of the World Bank 16.12.2002 – today
  • Member of the Administrative Council of Europe Development Bank 16.12.2002 – today
  • Commissioner of Oncology Center of the Bank of Cyprus 16. 7.2003 - today
  • Vice-chairman of Cyprus Development Bank 17.12.2003 – 24. 2.2005
  • Vice-chairman of Cyprus Airways Duty-Free Shops  9.12.2004 –  22. 9.2008
  • Member of the Board of Directors, Cyprus Airways  28.3.2007 – 13.12.2010
  • Chairman of the Board of Directors, Cyprus Airways  19. 7.2010 – 16.12.2010
  • Chairman of the Board of Cyprus Telecommunications Authority  23.10.2013 – 30.6.2016 

 
He has participated in many Conferences such us the EU - Arab World Summit Partners for Growth and Development, 3-4.11.2016 Athens, on behalf of the President of the Republic of Cyprus and he participated to a panel for the subject: «The European-Arab Partnership: Shifting to a New Paradigm».

 He is married, with one daughter.

Announcements

Press Office